99tests Research · Quarterly

India App Quality ReportQ4 2026 edition

Every quarter we read the reviews Google Play puts on the store pages of India's most-used apps and code what they say. This edition covers 187 apps in 16 categories and 2,961 reviews in six languages.

Data read 23 October 2026Published 23 October 2026Download the dataMethodology
10.7%

of the reviews shown on the Google Play pages of India's most-used apps describe the app malfunctioning: crashing, failing to log in, failing a payment or a feature that doesn't work.317 of 2,961 reviews · 95% range 9.6–11.9% · reviews posted in the last 12 months: 11.7%

1.9×the malfunction rate on money apps (banking, UPI, loans, investing, insurance): 15.5% against 8.3%
23.4%of banking storefront reviews describe a malfunction, about 1 in 4
34 of 42failed-payment reviews are on apps other than UPI, payment and banking apps; 11 on travel apps alone
76.9%of developer replies to malfunction reviews are boilerplate support text
2.2%of malfunction reviews name the device or OS version the reviewer was using
44.0%of apps' latest release notes say only some version of “bug fixes and improvements”
Summary

Key findings

By category

Money apps show nearly twice the malfunction reviews of other apps

The storefront bug rate is the share of the reviews Google Play shows on an app's page that describe the app malfunctioning. Across all 187 apps it is 10.7%. Banking, UPI, lending, investing and insurance apps together run at 15.5%, against 8.3% for everything else. Banking leads the large categories at 23.4%, and 10 of its 11 apps had at least one malfunction review on show. At the other end, quick commerce & grocery (1.6%) and shopping (3.6%) storefronts are nearly free of them: 81.9% of their complaints are about orders, delivery, refunds, fees or support.

Storefront bug rate by category

Share of the reviews shown on each app's Google Play page that describe the app malfunctioning

Money appsOther apps

Categories with fewer than 100 reviews read have wide uncertainty ranges: Insurance, Telecom & DTH. The 95% ranges for every category are in “Show the numbers”.

Source: 99tests India App Quality Report Q4 2026 · 99tests.com/research · 2,961 storefront reviews of 187 apps

Show the numbers
CategoryAppsReviews readDescribe a malfunctionBug rate95% rangeApps with ≥1
Insurance9982525.5%17.9–35%7 of 9
Banking111974623.4%18–29.7%10 of 11
Government services81353123.0%16.7–30.7%8 of 8
UPI & payments142403615.0%11–20.1%13 of 14
Food delivery & dining111552214.2%9.6–20.6%10 of 11
Investing & trading142243113.8%9.9–19%12 of 14
Travel & tickets152533212.6%9.1–17.3%12 of 15
Rides & mobility13199178.5%5.4–13.3%9 of 13
Telecom & DTH57767.8%3.6–16%3 of 5
Education14202157.4%4.6–11.9%8 of 14
Loans & credit13222146.3%3.8–10.3%5 of 13
Jobs, property & home services14209136.2%3.7–10.3%7 of 14
Streaming & social814496.2%3.3–11.5%4 of 8
Health & pharmacy1316484.9%2.5–9.3%7 of 13
Shopping1425293.6%1.9–6.6%6 of 14
Quick commerce & grocery1119031.6%0.5–4.5%2 of 11
What breaks

What breaks: features that don't work first, then crashes and freezes

Every review was coded for the one main problem it describes. Software malfunctions make up 30.8% of all complaints on these storefronts; the rest are about service, fees, support or delivery (53.4%) and design, ads or missing features (15.8%).

What breaks

Main problem described in the 317 malfunction reviews

Source: 99tests India App Quality Report Q4 2026 · 99tests.com/research · 2,961 storefront reviews of 187 apps

Show the numbers
ProblemReviewsShare of malfunction reviews
A feature doesn't work9830.9%
Crashes, freezes, won't open6821.5%
Login & OTP failures5216.4%
Payment & UPI failures4213.2%
Wrong or stale data319.8%
Slow or laggy268.2%

Where each problem shows up

Share of each category's storefront reviews that describe each kind of malfunction

CategoryCrash / freezeLogin / OTPPayment / UPIFeature brokenSlowWrong dataReviews read
Insurance8.2%3.1%3.1%10.2%1.0%98
Banking8.1%7.1%0.5%3.0%4.1%0.5%197
Government services5.2%6.7%7.4%3.7%135
UPI & payments5.4%2.5%2.9%3.3%0.4%0.4%240
Food delivery & dining3.2%2.6%2.6%1.3%4.5%155
Investing & trading2.7%2.2%1.8%3.1%1.3%2.7%224
Travel & tickets1.6%2.0%4.3%2.4%1.2%1.2%253
Rides & mobility0.5%0.5%1.0%5.0%1.5%199
Telecom & DTH1.3%1.3%2.6%2.6%77
Education1.0%1.0%0.5%4.5%0.5%202
Loans & credit0.5%0.5%2.7%2.3%0.5%222
Jobs, property & home services1.0%1.0%2.9%0.5%1.0%209
Streaming & social0.7%5.6%144
Health & pharmacy0.6%0.6%0.6%1.8%1.2%164
Shopping1.2%0.4%0.4%1.2%0.4%252
Quick commerce & grocery1.6%190

Source: 99tests India App Quality Report Q4 2026 · 99tests.com/research · 2,961 storefront reviews of 187 apps

Show the numbers
CategoryCrash / freezeLogin / OTPPayment / UPIFeature brokenSlowWrong dataReviews read
Insurance8.2%3.1%3.1%10.2%1.0%0.0%98
Banking8.1%7.1%0.5%3.0%4.1%0.5%197
Government services5.2%6.7%0.0%7.4%0.0%3.7%135
UPI & payments5.4%2.5%2.9%3.3%0.4%0.4%240
Food delivery & dining3.2%0.0%2.6%2.6%1.3%4.5%155
Investing & trading2.7%2.2%1.8%3.1%1.3%2.7%224
Travel & tickets1.6%2.0%4.3%2.4%1.2%1.2%253
Rides & mobility0.5%0.5%1.0%5.0%0.0%1.5%199
Telecom & DTH0.0%1.3%1.3%2.6%2.6%0.0%77
Education1.0%1.0%0.5%4.5%0.5%0.0%202
Loans & credit0.5%0.5%2.7%2.3%0.0%0.5%222
Jobs, property & home services1.0%1.0%0.0%2.9%0.5%1.0%209
Streaming & social0.0%0.7%0.0%5.6%0.0%0.0%144
Health & pharmacy0.0%0.6%0.6%0.6%1.8%1.2%164
Shopping1.2%0.4%0.4%1.2%0.4%0.0%252
Quick commerce & grocery0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%0.0%190

Crashes and freezes are most common on insurance storefronts (8.2% of reviews). Login and OTP failures peak in banking (7.1%), where device binding, MPINs and SIM checks add steps that can fail. Payment failures peak in travel & tickets (4.3%).

UPI & payments

Most failed payments are reported outside UPI and banking apps

The 14 UPI and payment apps we read show a storefront bug rate of 15.0%. 7 of their 240 storefront reviews (2.9%) describe a failed payment; their most common malfunction is crashes and freezes (13 of 36 malfunction reviews). Per review, travel apps show failed payments more often (4.3%).

Most failed payments are reported where a UPI or card payment sits inside another app's booking, order or repayment flow. Of the 42 reviews describing a failed, stuck or double-debited payment, 34 are on apps other than UPI, payment and banking apps: 11 on travel apps and 6 on lending apps, where repayments or EMI autopay fail. A typical review: the money leaves the account, the app shows a failure or nothing, and the booking, order or repayment doesn't go through. Some of these failures start at the bank or the payment network rather than in the app; to the user, the app is where it broke.

Payment failures described on storefronts in the last 12 months

AppWhat the reviewer describes (our paraphrase)Posted
ZomatoOrder payment failed and the app sent no confirmation or alert, leaving the reviewer let down.2026-09
IRCTC Rail ConnectMoney deducted twice while ticket showed failed, refund took five days; also slow and poor value2026-09
Tata NeuPayments mostly cannot be completed, and the interface often fails to load or is slow.2026-08
mPokketPayment failed on due date due to app trouble, then auto-debit with penalty hit and limit dropped; leaving.2026-09
YatraHotel booking: amount debited but booking not confirmed2025-11
Zerodha KiteAdded funds were debited from bank but not credited; support phone lines disconnected or stayed busy.2026-07
FamAppOne AutoPay payment was deducted three times; support unreachable despite long waits and an hour of calling.2026-08
Kotak811One star: failed payment retried three times, two debits not reversed, recipient never paid, helpline only logs complaints.2026-09

Reviews are paraphrased in our own words. Dates are when the review was posted.

Lowest-rated money apps

Google Play star rating shown on 23 October 2026 for the banking, UPI, lending, investing and insurance apps in this edition. Google weights the displayed rating toward recent ratings.

#AppCategoryRatingRatingsInstalls
1PaySenseLoans & credit3.02.56L1Cr+
2Motilal Oswal MO TraderInvesting & trading3.311.1K10L+
3Union Bank of IndiaBanking3.68.57L5Cr+
4YONO SBIBanking4.230.7L10Cr+
5LIC DigitalInsurance4.23.65L1Cr+
6DhanInvesting & trading4.261.4K1Cr+
7Google PayUPI & payments4.31.14Cr100Cr+
8PNB ONEBanking4.316.8L5Cr+
9bob WorldBanking4.312.8L5Cr+
105paisaInvesting & trading4.36.64L1Cr+
Ratings

Most apps are rated 4 stars or higher. A few sit well below

The median rating across the 187 apps is 4.5★, and only 12 are rated below 4. Ratings compress quality into a narrow band near the top, which is why the storefront reviews add information the stars don't.

Google Play rating of every app, by category

Each dot is one app. Orange marks the lowest-rated app in each category.

Source: 99tests India App Quality Report Q4 2026 · 99tests.com/research · 2,961 storefront reviews of 187 apps

Show the numbers
CategoryAppsMedian ratingLowest-rated app
Insurance94.6LIC Digital (4.2)
Banking114.5Union Bank of India (3.6)
Government services84.2NextGen mParivahan (3.7)
UPI & payments144.5Google Pay (4.3)
Food delivery & dining114.5McDonald's India (3.7)
Investing & trading144.4Motilal Oswal MO Trader (3.3)
Travel & tickets154.5IRCTC Rail Connect (3.6)
Rides & mobility134.6Chalo (4.1)
Telecom & DTH54.1BSNL Selfcare (2.4)
Education144.4Aakash (3.6)
Loans & credit134.6PaySense (3.0)
Jobs, property & home services144.6Internshala (4.3)
Streaming & social84.3Sony LIV (3.6)
Health & pharmacy134.5Healthians (4.1)
Shopping144.4Purplle (4.0)
Quick commerce & grocery114.6bbdaily (4.2)

Ratings and storefront reviews tell different stories. Across the 158 large apps, the rank correlation between rating and storefront bug rate is −0.19 (Spearman), a weak relationship. 10 apps rated 4.5★ or higher have malfunction reviews in at least 1 in 5 of their storefront slots.

Rating against storefront bug rate

Apps with 1 crore+ installs, where up to 18 storefront reviews were read. Larger dots are several apps at the same point.

Google Play rating →

Source: 99tests India App Quality Report Q4 2026 · 99tests.com/research · 2,961 storefront reviews of 187 apps

Show the numbers
AppRatingMalfunction reviewsBug rate
Union Bank of India3.611 of 1861.1%
LIC Digital4.29 of 1850.0%
IRCTC Rail Connect3.68 of 1844.4%
BHIM4.58 of 1942.1%
NextGen mParivahan3.77 of 1838.9%
bob World4.37 of 1838.9%
ALLEN4.64 of 1233.3%
FamApp4.56 of 1833.3%
McDonald's India3.74 of 1233.3%
PayZapp4.56 of 1833.3%
UMANG4.56 of 1833.3%
HDFC Bank4.65 of 1729.4%
DigiLocker4.25 of 1827.8%
LazyPay4.65 of 1827.8%
PNB ONE4.35 of 1827.8%
Zerodha Kite4.45 of 1827.8%
ICICI Lombard IL TakeCare4.54 of 1723.5%
Aarogya Setu4.04 of 1822.2%
Axis Mobile4.84 of 1822.2%
Canara ai14.44 of 1822.2%
Groww4.84 of 1822.2%
RailYatri4.44 of 1822.2%
ShareChat4.24 of 1822.2%
Upstox4.34 of 1822.2%
Chalo4.13 of 1717.6%
slice4.63 of 1717.6%
Aadhaar (UIDAI)4.23 of 1816.7%
Bajaj Finserv4.73 of 1816.7%
Burger King India4.82 of 1216.7%
Cleartrip4.43 of 1816.7%
CoinSwitch4.43 of 1816.7%
Domino's Pizza India4.53 of 1816.7%
FedMobile4.53 of 1816.7%
Goibibo4.63 of 1816.7%
Google Pay4.33 of 1816.7%
INDmoney4.63 of 1816.7%
KFC India4.53 of 1816.7%
Kotak8114.73 of 1816.7%
Mappls MapmyIndia4.13 of 1816.7%
Pocket FM4.43 of 1816.7%
Tata Neu4.13 of 1816.7%
YONO SBI4.23 of 1816.7%
Yatra3.93 of 1816.7%
cult.fit4.62 of 1216.7%
Josh Skills4.22 of 1414.3%
Aakash3.62 of 1513.3%
FreshToHome4.22 of 1612.5%
Park+4.62 of 1612.5%
magicpin4.32 of 1612.5%
5paisa4.32 of 1811.1%
ABHA4.52 of 1811.1%
Airtel Thanks4.12 of 1811.1%
CoinDCX4.52 of 1811.1%
ET Money4.42 of 1811.1%
EatSure4.02 of 1811.1%
FirstCry4.52 of 1811.1%
IndiGo4.22 of 1811.1%
Magicbricks4.42 of 1811.1%
Navi4.52 of 1811.1%
NoBroker4.72 of 1811.1%
Paytm4.72 of 1811.1%
apna4.72 of 1811.1%
ixigo Flights4.82 of 1811.1%
mPokket4.62 of 1811.1%
EaseMyTrip4.21 of 147.1%
Practo4.51 of 156.7%
District by Zomato4.71 of 166.2%
MyJio4.51 of 175.9%
Zoomcar4.11 of 175.9%
99acres4.81 of 185.6%
Angel One4.41 of 185.6%
CRED4.81 of 185.6%
DealShare4.61 of 185.6%
HealthifyMe4.41 of 185.6%
ICICI iMobile Pay4.61 of 185.6%
Jar4.71 of 185.6%
JioMart4.11 of 185.6%
Jupiter4.31 of 185.6%
MX Player4.31 of 185.6%
MakeMyTrip4.51 of 185.6%
Myntra4.61 of 185.6%
Netmeds4.41 of 185.6%
OYO4.51 of 185.6%
Ola4.61 of 185.6%
POP4.61 of 185.6%
Paisabazaar4.61 of 185.6%
PhonePe4.41 of 185.6%
Porter4.81 of 185.6%
Purplle4.01 of 185.6%
Sanchar Saathi4.51 of 185.6%
Seekho4.51 of 185.6%
Snapdeal4.41 of 185.6%
Testbook4.31 of 185.6%
Uber4.71 of 185.6%
Urban Company4.71 of 185.6%
Vedantu4.41 of 185.6%
ZEE54.41 of 185.6%
Zomato4.61 of 185.6%
ixigo Trains4.81 of 185.6%
super.money4.51 of 185.6%
ACKO4.60 of 160.0%
AJIO4.40 of 180.0%
AbhiBus4.80 of 170.0%
Adda2474.40 of 180.0%
Amazon India4.20 of 180.0%
Apollo 2474.60 of 180.0%
BYJU'S4.10 of 180.0%
BigBasket4.70 of 180.0%
Blinkit4.60 of 180.0%
CASHe4.40 of 180.0%
CarInfo4.50 of 180.0%
CityMall4.50 of 150.0%
ConfirmTkt4.80 of 180.0%
Country Delight4.50 of 180.0%
DMart Ready4.70 of 170.0%
Dailyhunt4.70 of 180.0%
Dhan4.20 of 140.0%
Fibe4.60 of 180.0%
Flipkart4.30 of 180.0%
Housing.com4.40 of 180.0%
IDFC FIRST Bank4.90 of 180.0%
JioHotstar4.30 of 180.0%
Job Hai4.40 of 180.0%
Justdial4.50 of 180.0%
Kissht4.90 of 180.0%
KreditBee4.60 of 180.0%
Lenskart4.40 of 180.0%
Licious4.70 of 180.0%
Meesho4.40 of 180.0%
MobiKwik4.40 of 180.0%
Moj4.30 of 180.0%
Moneyview4.80 of 180.0%
Naukri4.60 of 180.0%
Nykaa4.50 of 180.0%
PaySense3.00 of 180.0%
Paytm Money4.50 of 180.0%
PharmEasy4.50 of 180.0%
Physics Wallah4.70 of 140.0%
PolicyBazaar4.40 of 180.0%
Rapido4.70 of 180.0%
Shopsy4.30 of 180.0%
Snapmint4.60 of 180.0%
Sony LIV3.60 of 180.0%
Swiggy4.50 of 180.0%
Swiggy Instamart4.60 of 180.0%
Tata 1mg4.60 of 180.0%
Tata CLiQ4.20 of 180.0%
Tata Play3.60 of 180.0%
Teachmint4.50 of 180.0%
True Balance4.60 of 180.0%
Truemeds4.50 of 180.0%
Unacademy4.10 of 180.0%
Vi4.40 of 180.0%
WorkIndia4.30 of 180.0%
Zepto4.70 of 180.0%
bbdaily4.20 of 160.0%
inDrive4.70 of 180.0%
redBus4.60 of 180.0%
Storefronts

The storefronts with the most malfunction reviews

For apps with 1 crore or more installs we read up to 18 storefront reviews (three in each of six languages). These are the apps where the largest share of those reviews describe a malfunction.

AppCategoryMalfunction reviewsMain problemRating
Union Bank of IndiaBanking11 of 18Crashes, freezes, won't open3.6
LIC DigitalInsurance9 of 18A feature doesn't work4.2
IRCTC Rail ConnectTravel & tickets8 of 18Payment & UPI failures3.6
BHIMUPI & payments8 of 19Crashes, freezes, won't open4.5
NextGen mParivahanGovernment services7 of 18Login & OTP failures3.7
bob WorldBanking7 of 18Login & OTP failures4.3
FamAppUPI & payments6 of 18Payment & UPI failures4.5
PayZappUPI & payments6 of 18Crashes, freezes, won't open4.5
UMANGGovernment services6 of 18Login & OTP failures4.5
McDonald's IndiaFood delivery & dining4 of 12A feature doesn't work3.7
ALLENEducation4 of 12Login & OTP failures4.6
HDFC BankBanking5 of 17Login & OTP failures4.6

Per-app counts are small samples of what the storefront shows, and Google changes which reviews it shows over time. Treat them as a snapshot of 23 October 2026, not a verdict on an app.

At the other end, these large apps had no malfunction reviews on show in any of the six languages: IDFC FIRST Bank (4.9★), Kissht (4.9★), Moneyview (4.8★), ConfirmTkt (4.8★), AbhiBus (4.8★), Zepto (4.7★).

Developer replies

Developers reply within a day, mostly with a support template

Google Play shows developer replies under reviews. 71.0% of malfunction reviews have one. 76.9% of those replies are boilerplate: sorry for the inconvenience, write to our support address, share your registered number. 21 asked the reviewer for the phone model, Android version, app version or a screenshot, 14 acknowledged a bug or promised a fix in an update, and 2 said the team could not reproduce it.

How developers answered malfunction reports

Developer replies visible under the 317 malfunction reviews

Source: 99tests India App Quality Report Q4 2026 · 99tests.com/research · 2,961 storefront reviews of 187 apps

Show the numbers
ReplyReviewsShare
No reply9229.0%
Boilerplate support reply17354.6%
Asked for phone, OS or app version216.6%
Acknowledged a bug144.4%
Couldn't reproduce20.6%
Other reply154.7%

The missing detail is the phone. Only 7 of 317 malfunction reviews (2.2%) name the device or OS version the reviewer was using. Users describe what broke, not where it broke, so a bug that only appears on one manufacturer's Android build reaches the team as “the app doesn't work”, and the team's first reply has to ask which phone it was.

Updates

44.0% of release notes say nothing specific

We read the “What's new” text of every app. For 70 of the 159 apps that show one, the latest note says only a version of “bug fixes and performance improvements”. Apps update often: the median app was updated 28 days before we read it, and 67.4% had shipped an update in the previous 30 days.

15 malfunction reviews (4.7%) say the problem started after an update; 6 of them are on banking apps. These are regressions: the previous version worked.

Languages

Hindi reviews are the most critical, but mostly about service

We read every app's storefront in English and Hindi, and apps with 1 crore+ installs in Bengali, Marathi, Telugu and Tamil as well. Hindi reviews are the most critical: 49.8% are negative against 32.2% for English, and much of that is about service, fees and support (31.8% of Hindi reviews against 18.0% of English). In Bengali, Marathi, Telugu and Tamil, the reviews Google shows are mostly short praise, and only 4.6% describe a malfunction. Within the same 162 apps read in all six languages, reviews in Indian languages describe malfunctions slightly less often than English reviews (8.8% against 11.1%).

Bug rate by the language the review is written in

Same storefront reviews, split by language

Source: 99tests India App Quality Report Q4 2026 · 99tests.com/research · 2,961 storefront reviews of 187 apps

Show the numbers
LanguageReviewsDescribe a malfunctionBug rate95% range
English176621212.0%10.6–13.6%
Hindi4506414.2%11.3–17.8%
Hinglish1221512.3%7.6–19.3%
Bengali12953.9%1.7–8.8%
Marathi161138.1%4.8–13.3%
Telugu9433.2%1.1–9%
Tamil13432.2%0.8–6.4%
Most-agreed reports

The malfunction reports other users agreed with most

Google Play lets people mark a review as helpful. These malfunction reviews, all posted in the last 12 months, collected the most helpful votes. Each is paraphrased in our own words.

AppProblemWhat the reviewer describes (our paraphrase)Helpful votesPosted
UberA feature doesn't workSays the app has so many technical glitches it is the worst they have seen.5052026-09
ZomatoPayment & UPI failuresOrder payment failed and the app sent no confirmation or alert, leaving the reviewer let down.4282026-09
Bajaj FinservLogin & OTP failuresApp extremely slow and repeatedly fails to authenticate the user despite correct details.2562026-09
BSNL SelfcarePayment & UPI failuresRecharge through the app debited the money but the recharge itself failed2332026-08
IRCTC Rail ConnectPayment & UPI failuresRepeated logouts mid-payment and failed transactions with money deducted; fifteen-plus failures in one week2182026-04
UMANGLogin & OTP failuresLogging in to view the PF passbook often fails; calls the experience frustrating2102026-08
Google PayA feature doesn't workGets no alert for incoming payments despite settings on; received-money list and statement also omit sender names.1892026-05
Bajaj FinservA feature doesn't workCannot find an option to pay the loan EMI; only foreclosure is offered.1842026-09
NextGen mParivahanLogin & OTP failuresCannot log in: unexpected error or different-device message; reinstall and cache clearing fail; app worked before.1622026-09
UMANGCrashes, freezes, won't openApp will not open and stays stuck on the UMANG logo screen1572026-07
Methodology

How we built this report

What we read. Google Play shows a handful of reviews on every app's store page, picked by Google as most relevant; this is the first thing a person deciding whether to install an app reads. On 23 October 2026 we loaded the India store page (gl=in) of each app in this edition and recorded every review shown: up to three per language. Every app was read in English and Hindi. Apps with 1 crore (10 million) or more installs were also read in Bengali, Marathi, Telugu and Tamil. We also recorded the star rating, rating count, install band, last update date and the “What's new” text. 189 apps were planned; 187 were read successfully (Fi Money and Doubtnut are no longer listed on Google Play).

Which apps. The most-installed consumer apps serving India in 16 categories, chosen by install band and category leadership, including government services. The full list is in the dataset.

How reviews were coded. Each review was coded with an AI model against the written codebook below: its language, sentiment, the one main problem it describes, whether that problem is a software malfunction, whether it started after an update, any phone or Android version named, and the type of developer reply. Coders worked from the original text in its original language; the dataset keeps only the codes and a short paraphrase, never the review text or the reviewer's name. To check the coding, a second AI coder that had not seen the first coding re-read and coded 63 randomly sampled reviews from 14 apps, one per category. The two agreed on whether a review describes a malfunction 92.1% of the time (Cohen's κ = 0.78) and on the exact problem type 84.1% of the time. The second coder marked slightly more reviews as malfunctions (16 against 13), so the rates in this report lean conservative.

Storefront bug rate. Malfunction reviews divided by all storefront reviews read. A review counts as a malfunction when its main problem is a crash or freeze, a login or OTP failure, a payment failure, a feature not working, slowness, or wrong data. Complaints about fees, support, delivery, refunds, loan decisions or content are recorded but not counted as malfunctions. 95% ranges are Wilson intervals.

Limits. Storefront reviews are Google's selection, not a random sample of all reviews, and Google changes the selection over time. They lean toward long, detailed and frequently upvoted reviews, and some are years old: the median review was 92 days old, and the bug rate for reviews posted in the last 12 months was 11.7% against 8.5% for older ones. Large apps contribute up to 18 reviews and smaller apps up to 6, so per-app figures are small samples. Bengali, Marathi, Telugu and Tamil were read only for large apps, so as a check we recomputed every category using only English and Hindi reviews, which were read for every app: the same three categories come out on top. A review describes what a user experienced; we did not test the apps, and some failures (payments especially) start outside the app. Ratings and install bands are as displayed by Google Play.

Disclosure. 99tests sells app testing. Some companies in this dataset are or have been 99tests customers; every app was read and coded the same way.

Codebook

crash_freeze
Crashes, force-closes, hangs, won't open, stuck on a splash or blank screen.
login_otp
Can't log in or sign up; OTP not received or rejected; logged out repeatedly; MPIN, biometric or device binding failing; in-app verification erroring.
payment_failure
A payment, UPI transfer, recharge, bill payment, autopay, EMI or checkout fails, stays pending, or is debited without being credited; UPI PIN or bank-linking errors.
feature_broken
A specific button, screen or feature does not work: uploads, search, booking or cancel buttons, playback, location, notifications.
slow_performance
Slow, laggy, slow to load, battery or data drain, short of a full freeze.
data_wrong
Wrong or stale data shown: balances, order or booking status, missing history, wrong prices or values.
design_ads
Confusing design, ads and pop-ups, update nagging, requests for missing features. Not counted as a malfunction.
service_ops
Support, delivery, refunds, fees, pricing, interest, cashback, loan decisions, recovery calls, account blocks by policy, fraud claims, content. Not counted as a malfunction.
Data & citation

Use the data

Both files are free to use under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to “99tests India App Quality Report” and a link to this page. The apps file has one row per app; the coded reviews file has one row per review with its codes and our paraphrase, without review text or reviewer names.

Cite this report

99tests (2026). India App Quality Report, Q4 2026. https://99tests.com/research/india-app-quality-report-q4-2026

Every chart has a “Copy embed code” button that gives you an image of the chart with a source link. Journalists and researchers can write to hello@99tests.com for the full codebook or a cut of the data.

All 187 apps in this edition
AppCategoryRatingInstallsDays since updateReviews readMalfunction reviewsMain problem
Axis MobileBanking4.85Cr+30184Login & OTP failures
bob WorldBanking4.35Cr+56187Login & OTP failures
Canara ai1Banking4.45Cr+19184Crashes, freezes, won't open
FedMobileBanking4.51Cr+11183Login & OTP failures
HDFC BankBanking4.61Cr+46175Login & OTP failures
ICICI iMobile PayBanking4.65Cr+18181Login & OTP failures
IDFC FIRST BankBanking4.91Cr+14180–
Kotak811Banking4.75Cr+41183Wrong or stale data
PNB ONEBanking4.35Cr+8185Slow or laggy
Union Bank of IndiaBanking3.65Cr+541811Crashes, freezes, won't open
YONO SBIBanking4.210Cr+25183A feature doesn't work
AakashEducation3.61Cr+1028152A feature doesn't work
Adda247Education4.41Cr+25180–
ALLENEducation4.650L+30124Login & OTP failures
BYJU'SEducation4.110Cr+864180–
CareerwillEducation4.21Cr+8593A feature doesn't work
ClassplusEducation3.910L+27361Slow or laggy
FiloEducation4.450L+4360–
Josh SkillsEducation4.21Cr+55142A feature doesn't work
Physics WallahEducation4.75Cr+27140–
SeekhoEducation4.510Cr+3181Payment & UPI failures
TeachmintEducation4.51Cr+28180–
TestbookEducation4.35Cr+37181Crashes, freezes, won't open
UnacademyEducation4.110Cr+25180–
VedantuEducation4.45Cr+7181A feature doesn't work
Burger King IndiaFood delivery & dining4.81Cr+10122Payment & UPI failures
District by ZomatoFood delivery & dining4.71Cr+4161A feature doesn't work
Domino's Pizza IndiaFood delivery & dining4.510Cr+7183Slow or laggy
EatSureFood delivery & dining4.01Cr+48182Crashes, freezes, won't open
EazyDinerFood delivery & dining4.850L+4563Wrong or stale data
KFC IndiaFood delivery & dining4.51Cr+73183Wrong or stale data
magicpinFood delivery & dining4.31Cr+37162Payment & UPI failures
McDonald's IndiaFood delivery & dining3.71Cr+6124A feature doesn't work
SwiggyFood delivery & dining4.510Cr+2180–
SwishFood delivery & dining4.610L+2631A feature doesn't work
ZomatoFood delivery & dining4.610Cr+7181Payment & UPI failures
Aadhaar (UIDAI)Government services4.21Cr+8183Login & OTP failures
Aarogya SetuGovernment services4.010Cr+30184A feature doesn't work
ABHAGovernment services4.51Cr+43182A feature doesn't work
DigiLockerGovernment services4.210Cr+23185Wrong or stale data
DigiYatraGovernment services4.01Cr+6393Crashes, freezes, won't open
NextGen mParivahanGovernment services3.710Cr+23187Login & OTP failures
Sanchar SaathiGovernment services4.51Cr+81181A feature doesn't work
UMANGGovernment services4.510Cr+8186Login & OTP failures
Apollo 247Health & pharmacy4.61Cr+36180–
cult.fitHealth & pharmacy4.61Cr+27122Slow or laggy
HealthiansHealth & pharmacy4.150L+3060–
HealthifyMeHealth & pharmacy4.41Cr+28181Wrong or stale data
MediBuddyHealth & pharmacy4.650L+2761Wrong or stale data
MedPlus MartHealth & pharmacy4.450L+3261A feature doesn't work
NetmedsHealth & pharmacy4.41Cr+9181Slow or laggy
Orange HealthHealth & pharmacy4.810L+2851Login & OTP failures
PharmEasyHealth & pharmacy4.51Cr+11180–
PractoHealth & pharmacy4.51Cr+30151Payment & UPI failures
Redcliffe LabsHealth & pharmacy4.910L+3760–
Tata 1mgHealth & pharmacy4.61Cr+29180–
TruemedsHealth & pharmacy4.51Cr+29180–
ACKOInsurance4.61Cr+50160–
Digit InsuranceInsurance4.850L+2562A feature doesn't work
HDFC ERGOInsurance4.350L+1362A feature doesn't work
ICICI Lombard IL TakeCareInsurance4.51Cr+28174Crashes, freezes, won't open
LIC DigitalInsurance4.21Cr+4189A feature doesn't work
PolicyBazaarInsurance4.41Cr+15180–
Star HealthInsurance4.650L+1562Slow or laggy
Tata AIGInsurance4.610L+764Crashes, freezes, won't open
Zuno General InsuranceInsurance4.61L+4352A feature doesn't work
5paisaInvesting & trading4.31Cr+28182Crashes, freezes, won't open
Angel OneInvesting & trading4.410Cr+30181Login & OTP failures
CoinDCXInvesting & trading4.51Cr+37182Wrong or stale data
CoinSwitchInvesting & trading4.41Cr+2183A feature doesn't work
DhanInvesting & trading4.21Cr+31140–
ET MoneyInvesting & trading4.41Cr+28182Crashes, freezes, won't open
GrowwInvesting & trading4.810Cr+21184A feature doesn't work
INDmoneyInvesting & trading4.61Cr+33183Payment & UPI failures
JarInvesting & trading4.75Cr+30181Slow or laggy
KuveraInvesting & trading4.410L+2961Crashes, freezes, won't open
Motilal Oswal MO TraderInvesting & trading3.310L+1663A feature doesn't work
Paytm MoneyInvesting & trading4.51Cr+8180–
UpstoxInvesting & trading4.31Cr+4184Wrong or stale data
Zerodha KiteInvesting & trading4.41Cr+59185Payment & UPI failures
99acresJobs, property & home services4.81Cr+29181A feature doesn't work
apnaJobs, property & home services4.75Cr+36182A feature doesn't work
founditJobs, property & home services4.61Cr+58114A feature doesn't work
Housing.comJobs, property & home services4.41Cr+28180–
InternshalaJobs, property & home services4.350L+3860–
Job HaiJobs, property & home services4.41Cr+29180–
JustdialJobs, property & home services4.51Cr+10180–
MagicbricksJobs, property & home services4.41Cr+30182Wrong or stale data
MyGateJobs, property & home services4.750L+2560–
NaukriJobs, property & home services4.65Cr+29180–
NoBrokerJobs, property & home services4.71Cr+28182Wrong or stale data
NoBrokerHoodJobs, property & home services4.750L+3861A feature doesn't work
Urban CompanyJobs, property & home services4.71Cr+2181Slow or laggy
WorkIndiaJobs, property & home services4.35Cr+44180–
Bajaj FinservLoans & credit4.710Cr+9183Login & OTP failures
CASHeLoans & credit4.41Cr+11180–
FibeLoans & credit4.61Cr+30180–
KisshtLoans & credit4.95Cr+31180–
KreditBeeLoans & credit4.610Cr+52180–
LazyPayLoans & credit4.61Cr+31185Payment & UPI failures
Mahindra FinanceLoans & credit4.450L+2863A feature doesn't work
MoneyviewLoans & credit4.810Cr+31180–
mPokketLoans & credit4.65Cr+31182Payment & UPI failures
PaisabazaarLoans & credit4.61Cr+28181Wrong or stale data
PaySenseLoans & credit3.01Cr+191180–
SnapmintLoans & credit4.65Cr+25180–
True BalanceLoans & credit4.65Cr+29180–
bbdailyQuick commerce & grocery4.21Cr+214160–
BigBasketQuick commerce & grocery4.710Cr+24180–
BlinkitQuick commerce & grocery4.610Cr+3180–
CityMallQuick commerce & grocery4.55Cr+26150–
Country DelightQuick commerce & grocery4.51Cr+27180–
DealShareQuick commerce & grocery4.61Cr+84181A feature doesn't work
DMart ReadyQuick commerce & grocery4.71Cr+1170–
FreshToHomeQuick commerce & grocery4.21Cr+30162A feature doesn't work
LiciousQuick commerce & grocery4.71Cr+36180–
Swiggy InstamartQuick commerce & grocery4.65Cr+2180–
ZeptoQuick commerce & grocery4.710Cr+29180–
AtherRides & mobility4.510L+3863A feature doesn't work
CarInfoRides & mobility4.55Cr+36180–
ChaloRides & mobility4.11Cr+26173Payment & UPI failures
inDriveRides & mobility4.710Cr+2180–
Mappls MapmyIndiaRides & mobility4.11Cr+29183A feature doesn't work
Namma YatriRides & mobility4.71Cr+39112A feature doesn't work
OlaRides & mobility4.610Cr+43181Payment & UPI failures
Park+Rides & mobility4.61Cr+29162A feature doesn't work
PorterRides & mobility4.85Cr+25181Login & OTP failures
RapidoRides & mobility4.710Cr+31180–
StatiqRides & mobility4.85L+2860–
UberRides & mobility4.7100Cr+7181A feature doesn't work
ZoomcarRides & mobility4.11Cr+35171A feature doesn't work
AJIOShopping4.410Cr+21180–
Amazon IndiaShopping4.250Cr+10180–
FirstCryShopping4.55Cr+10182Crashes, freezes, won't open
FlipkartShopping4.3100Cr+2180–
JioMartShopping4.110Cr+14181Crashes, freezes, won't open
LenskartShopping4.45Cr+2180–
MeeshoShopping4.450Cr+28180–
MyntraShopping4.610Cr+9181A feature doesn't work
NykaaShopping4.510Cr+27180–
PurplleShopping4.05Cr+31181A feature doesn't work
ShopsyShopping4.310Cr+2180–
SnapdealShopping4.410Cr+41181A feature doesn't work
Tata CLiQShopping4.25Cr+29180–
Tata NeuShopping4.15Cr+11183Payment & UPI failures
DailyhuntStreaming & social4.710Cr+31180–
JioHotstarStreaming & social4.3100Cr+4180–
MojStreaming & social4.310Cr+22180–
MX PlayerStreaming & social4.3100Cr+8181Login & OTP failures
Pocket FMStreaming & social4.410Cr+7183A feature doesn't work
ShareChatStreaming & social4.250Cr+29184A feature doesn't work
Sony LIVStreaming & social3.610Cr+21180–
ZEE5Streaming & social4.410Cr+6181A feature doesn't work
Airtel ThanksTelecom & DTH4.150Cr+66182Slow or laggy
BSNL SelfcareTelecom & DTH2.410L+1163Payment & UPI failures
MyJioTelecom & DTH4.550Cr+78171A feature doesn't work
Tata PlayTelecom & DTH3.65Cr+2180–
ViTelecom & DTH4.410Cr+7180–
AbhiBusTravel & tickets4.81Cr+28170–
Air IndiaTravel & tickets4.850L+2563Payment & UPI failures
CleartripTravel & tickets4.41Cr+3183Payment & UPI failures
ConfirmTktTravel & tickets4.810Cr+35180–
EaseMyTripTravel & tickets4.21Cr+29141A feature doesn't work
GoibiboTravel & tickets4.65Cr+37183Wrong or stale data
IndiGoTravel & tickets4.21Cr+53182Slow or laggy
IRCTC Rail ConnectTravel & tickets3.610Cr+7188Payment & UPI failures
ixigo FlightsTravel & tickets4.81Cr+18182Slow or laggy
ixigo TrainsTravel & tickets4.810Cr+36181Payment & UPI failures
MakeMyTripTravel & tickets4.510Cr+7181A feature doesn't work
OYOTravel & tickets4.510Cr+25181Login & OTP failures
RailYatriTravel & tickets4.45Cr+30184A feature doesn't work
redBusTravel & tickets4.610Cr+32180–
YatraTravel & tickets3.91Cr+39183Payment & UPI failures
BHIMUPI & payments4.510Cr+4198Crashes, freezes, won't open
CREDUPI & payments4.85Cr+28181Payment & UPI failures
FamAppUPI & payments4.55Cr+26186Payment & UPI failures
Google PayUPI & payments4.3100Cr+7183A feature doesn't work
JupiterUPI & payments4.31Cr+29181Crashes, freezes, won't open
KiwiUPI & payments4.650L+2961A feature doesn't work
MobiKwikUPI & payments4.410Cr+11180–
NaviUPI & payments4.510Cr+28182Login & OTP failures
PaytmUPI & payments4.750Cr+86182Crashes, freezes, won't open
PayZappUPI & payments4.51Cr+29186Crashes, freezes, won't open
PhonePeUPI & payments4.4100Cr+4181Payment & UPI failures
POPUPI & payments4.61Cr+42181Crashes, freezes, won't open
sliceUPI & payments4.61Cr+4173Payment & UPI failures
super.moneyUPI & payments4.55Cr+34181Payment & UPI failures

About 99tests

99tests runs app tests on real phones with testers across India, the same devices and networks your users have. Teams use it to catch crashes, login and payment failures before release; a test cycle starts at ₹9,999. We publish the India App Quality Report every quarter. Press and data requests: hello@99tests.com.

Data: CC BY 4.0. Google Play is a trademark of Google LLC; this report is not affiliated with or endorsed by Google or any app developer named. Reviews are paraphrased and attributed to apps, never to the people who wrote them.