99testsStart a job

Free tool · Google Play India

Play Store bug scanner

Paste a Google Play link. In about 20 seconds you'll see how many of the app's English and Hindi reviews describe it malfunctioning — crashes, login and OTP failures, failed payments, features that don't work — and how that compares with India's most-used apps in the same category.

Free, no sign-up. Reads public Google Play India reviews. Results are kept for 24 hours so the same link opens instantly; review text is never stored beyond that.
Where to find the link: open the app on Google Play, tap Share or copy the address bar. It looks like play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.example.app
How it works

Four review lists, one codebook

1 · Read

The scanner reads the reviews Google Play India shows for the app: up to 50 “most relevant” and the newest 100 in English, plus up to 50 of each in Hindi.

2 · Sort

Each review is sorted with a fixed keyword codebook in English, Hinglish and Hindi into the six malfunction types the India App Quality Report uses. Complaints about service, fees or delivery are counted separately.

3 · Compare

The share of “most relevant” reviews that describe a malfunction is set against the same view for the app's category in the Q4 2026 report.

4 · Check

Every flagged review is listed with its date, stars and type, so you can read the evidence behind the number before acting on it.

Codebook

What counts as a malfunction

  • Crashes, freezes, won't open. Crashes, force-closes, hangs, won't open, stuck on a splash, loading or blank screen.
  • Login & OTP failures. Can't log in or sign up, OTP not received or rejected, logged out repeatedly, MPIN, biometric or device binding failing.
  • Payment & UPI failures. A payment, UPI transfer, recharge, bill payment, AutoPay or EMI fails, stays pending, or is debited without being credited; UPI PIN or bank-linking errors.
  • A feature doesn't work. A specific button, screen or feature doesn't work: uploads, downloads, search, booking or cancel, playback, location, notifications.
  • Slow or laggy. Slow, laggy, slow to load, battery or data drain, short of a full freeze.
  • Wrong or stale data. Wrong or stale data: balances, order or booking status, missing history, wrong prices or values.

Not counted: complaints about customer support, delivery, refunds, fees, interest, loan decisions, content, ads and design. They are shown separately.

Benchmarks · Q4 2026

Malfunction rate by category

From the India App Quality Report: the share of the reviews Google Play shows on each category's apps that describe a malfunction, read on 23 October 2026. The scanner compares your app with the English-and-Hindi column, the same languages it reads. Across all 187 apps it is 12.4%.

CategoryAppsReviews read (EN + HI)Malfunction rate (EN + HI)All six languages
Government services89530.5%23.0%
Insurance98428.6%25.5%
Banking1115227.0%23.4%
UPI & payments1416917.8%15.0%
Food delivery & dining1112615.9%14.2%
Investing & trading1419015.8%13.8%
Travel & tickets1520614.6%12.6%
Telecom & DTH55411.1%7.8%
Rides & mobility1314611.0%8.5%
Education141668.4%7.4%
Streaming & social8998.1%6.2%
Loans & credit131867.5%6.3%
Jobs, property & home services141736.4%6.2%
Health & pharmacy131465.5%4.9%
Shopping141903.7%3.6%
Quick commerce & grocery111561.9%1.6%
Limits

What the number can and can't tell you

  • Google decides which reviews are “most relevant”; they are not a random sample and they change over time.
  • The keyword codebook is deterministic and transparent, but it can miss sarcasm, unusual phrasing and regional languages other than Hindi. It favours precision: short praise and service complaints are not counted as malfunctions.
  • Fewer than about 40 reviews gives a wide range; the 95% range is shown next to the result.
  • A review describes what a user experienced. Some failures, payments especially, start at the bank or payment network rather than in the app; to the user, the app is where it broke.
Questions

Before you scan

Is the Play Store bug scanner free?

Yes. There is no sign-up and no limit beyond a few fresh scans per hour per visitor; apps scanned in the last 24 hours open instantly for everyone.

Does it work for iPhone apps?

Not yet. It reads Google Play India only. Many iOS problems also show up in the Android reviews of the same app, because the backend, OTP and payment flows are shared.

Why is my app's number different from the India App Quality Report?

The report coded a fixed snapshot of the reviews shown on 23 October 2026, read by a coder and checked by a second one. The scanner reads up to 300 current reviews and sorts them with a keyword codebook, so it is a quick screen. Read the flagged reviews before acting on the number.

Can I scan a competitor's app?

Yes. The scanner only reads reviews anyone can see on Google Play. Comparing your app with the category benchmark, or with a competitor, is a quick way to see where you stand before a release.

How do I bring the number down?

Fix what the flagged reviews describe, then test the same flows on the phones and networks your users have before you ship. Most malfunction reviews never name the phone, so reproduce them on budget Android phones with battery savers on, on Jio and Airtel networks.

Reviews tell you something broke. A test run tells you where.

99tests testers run your test cases on their own Redmi, Realme, Galaxy, Vivo and iPhone devices, on Jio, Airtel and Vi. Every finding is verified, and serious bugs come with a screen recording. Fixed price from ₹9,999 + GST ($129).